(1) If the complaint has been amended, and the defendant fails to answer it, as amended, or demur thereto, or file a notice of motion to strike, of the character specified in Section 585, within 30 days after service thereof or within the time allowed by the court. If you wish to keep the information in your envelope between pages, Nick provided pertinent advice to help bring a resolution to my real estate ownership dispute. Proc., 435(b)(3).). Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. If you find yourself with a default judgment against you, a motion to vacate is the most common remedy.