notice of rejection new york cplr
[…] (2) A judge presiding in any part of court where motions are returnable may determine that any or all motions in that part be orally argued and may direct that moving and responding papers be filed with the court prior to the time of argument. (g) Notice of Trial. started to run. (Citations omitted.) referer= & httpsredir=1 & article=2741 & context=lawreview . This demand then triggered Antoine's time to serve the complaint within twenty days of the completed service of the demand (see Id.). CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". The judge presiding may, upon proper proof by affidavit showing good cause for the failure to file in accordance with this rule, add any matter to the calendar. Section 208.21 Objection to applications for special preference.